The Constitutional Principle: Separation of Church and State
[…] 11th Circuit Court of Appeals Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. Of Am. v. Gallagher (10/02/01 - No. 00-16542)
Opinion
Florida's Holocaust Victims Insurance Act, Fla. Stat. 626.9543, requiring that Florida insurers report not only regarding their own Holocaust-era policies, but also the policies of parent and subsidiary companies, violates the Due Process Clause.
District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals Henderson v. Kennedy (10/02/01 - No. 00-5070)
Opinion
Amendments to the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 USC 2000cc-5(7)(A), extending the protections to "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief," did not alter the propriety of inquiring into the importance of a religious practice when assessing whether a substantial burden exists.
November 9, 2001 9th Circuit Court of Appeals Orin v. Barclay (11/09/01 - No. 00-35177)
Opinion (PDF)